ROSCOMMON - The Crawford-Roscommon Conservation District joined the Farm Market at the AuSable River Center in Roscommon Sept. 22 for their annual Conservation Expo.

“This is a great local partnership,” said Barb Stauffer, District Manager. “People stopping by could pick up their tree seedlings they had previously ordered, purchase Michigan books, obtain environmental information, shop at the farm market, purchase raffle tickets to take home a prize and winning amateur photos were chosen by the public. The Historical Train Club was providing train rides for families and the museum was open.”

Attendees had their chance to purchase raffle tickets in hopes of winning one of the 50 prizes that were so graciously donated by directors, friends, family, Ye Old Country Club, Hart Ford, Tractor Supply and the Conservation District; among them were a pickup truck load of firewood, some antique lumbermen tools, electric chain saw, patio umbrella, bird houses and feeders, yard tools, baskets of home-made and/or home grown items, books, framed art, golf package, oil changes and a live banty rooster.

40 photos were submitted this year and were on display for the public to vote on. Over 200 people attended this popular event.

The following photo contest winners were chosen: (award, name, residence of photographer & location photo was taken)

FLORAL

1st        George McKim           Grayling                      Frederic Township

2nd        Billy Elwell                 Prudenville                  Denton Township

2nd        Martha Clapp              Roscommon                Gerrish Township

3rd        Roslyn Van Nuck       Grayling                      Grayling Township

FORESTRY

1st        Tom Richardson          Roscommon                AuSable Township

2nd        Roslyn Van Nuck       Grayling                      Frederic Township

3rd        George McKim           Grayling                      Grayling Township

HM      Earl LaFave                 Roscommon                Beaver Creek Town

LANDSCAPE

1st        Matt Haggary              Houghton Lake           Backus Township

2nd        Katy Nolph                 Roscommon                Lyon Township

3rd        Nona Brigham             Roscommon                Gerrish Township

HM      Roslyn Van Nuck       Grayling                      Grayling Township

HM      George McKim           Grayling                      Houghton Lake

RECREATION

1st        Julie Fischer                Prudenville                  Houghton Lake

2nd        Tom Richardson          Roscommon                AuSable Township

2nd        Nancy Plumb              Houghton Lake           Roscommon Township

3rd        Matt Haggary              Houghton Lake           Gerrish Township

HM      Roslyn Van Nuck       Grayling                      Grayling Township

WILDLIFE

1st        Robert Anderson        Roscommon                Higgins Township

2nd        Roslyn Van Nuck       Grayling                      Grayling

3rd        Dean Carpenter           St Helen                      Richfield Township

3rd        Connie Barton             St Helen                      Richfield Township

HM      Matt Haggary              Houghton Lake           Lake Township

HM      Joyce Halliwill            Roscommon                Lyon Township

For conservation and/or forestry information, contact the office by calling 989-275-3163 or e-mailing barb.stauffer@macd.org.